Let’s Paint those Beautiful Autumn Colors!

Hi Friends! Tonight I am teaching a free watercolor class at my local library and I decided we would paint this:


I debated weather or not to speed this up of leave it real time and I decided to keep it long for all the beginners out there:) Supplies are listed below the video.


You can find the products I used at our sponsor Jerry’s Artarama!

I hope you enjoyed this free painting lesson and try it for yourself! Happy crafting!

5 Responses

  1. hi there lindsay, awesome painting! i love fall trees and such… this was a gr8 lesson…YeS i was sorta doubting you… LoL how you would get the water and rocks together…looking right, but you were right… tricks of the eye! but i KNOW i would get stuck! i was watching it in HD and suddenly i was having like mind block… like what would I DO if i experimented like you? I WOULD GET sTUck! i freaked out at myself… really? does that happen to you at times? Please say yes.. altho i trust you… You do know how to keep your audience wondering, tho:) thanks from the bottom of my heart for doing these paintings and i find almost everything you chatter about? vERY important to listen cuz you tune the ears to catch what you are saying to help explain wats happening..Really LIndsay….so sweet of you:) i love your work and i am sending cheers and hugs… wahtever you feel you need today:) sincerely “glow”ing


    • oh yes, I have those doubtful moments, sometimes when I am teaching ad I have painted myself in a corner so to speak, just forge ahead LOL!


  2. It looks wonderful great job!!


  3. I’m glad to see a long watercolor video again! I don’t think it was too long at all, it even seemed to be over in no time. I guess because so many different kinds of problems were dealt with. Like: this year I tried to paint rocks like that at the North Sea and they never turned out right. Now I wonder if I should have made the shadows under them darker instead of painting reflections on the water. Also the idea of using a watercolor pencil for the edges never occured to me and I can’t wait to try it out.

    Last time you painted a similar painting I saw you used a mix of blue and burnt sienna for the water and THAT solved another problem of mine! I never seemed to get the color of the North Sea right, it always turned out too blue, even if I used Prussian Blue. After giving the ultramarine/ bt. sienna mix a chance I realized the North Sea IS more of a brownish gray and NOT blue!

    I’m looking forward to seeing more „long videos“! How could they ever be too long?!
    Have a nice day!


  4. I enjoyed every second of your tutorial. I absolutely love watching it all take shape and how the brush strokes transform into beauty. Great job. Thanks so much.


Tell me what YOU think!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: